Cookies

This website uses cookies so that we can make it better. If you're not sure you like the sound of this please don't continue to use the site. Otherwise, we'll assume you're good to go.

ok
  • Mouth-watering fruit blends for amazing get togethers. There's Joy in the Blend

    Cookie Policy

    This website, www.j2o.co.uk (“Website”) uses cookies or similar technologies to help us improve your experience of the Website. This Cookie Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
    Cookies are very small text documents or pieces of code, which often include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our Website, a computer asks your computer or mobile device for permission to store this file (or similar technologies such as web beacons) on your computer or mobile device and access information from it. Information gathered through cookies or similar technologies may include the date and time of visits and how you are using the Website. For further details on cookies, please visit All About Cookies where you can find comprehensive information on cookies and similar technologies.

    1. TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE
      • 1.1 Our Website uses cookies specifically as follows:
      • • Persistent cookies – these are used solely to identify if your browser uses the right software to use the Website. No personal data is collected.
      • • Third Party cookies – these are cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently on.
      • • Session cookies – session cookies allow the Website to uniquely identify a user’s browsing session on the Website and to allow us to coordinate this information with data from our website server.
      • • Google Analytics - Google’s “analytics” cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google may use cookies in accordance with its own cookie policy which is available at the following link and its privacy policy which is available able the following link.
    2. YOUR CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES
      • 2.1 By continuing to use our Website you are deemed to consent to our use of the cookies described in this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent to us using cookies then please read the next section.
    3. BLOCKING OUR USE OF COOKIES
      • 3.1 You can block the use of cookies by activating the relevant settings in your browser or by following the links below. For more information on cookie management and blocking cookies for a wide variety of browsers, visit All About Cookies .
    4. WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU BLOCK COOKIES
      • 4.1 In order to use some parts of the Website your web browser will need to accept cookies. If you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, our Website will not run correctly and you may not be able to access or use all or part of the Website.
    5. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON SPECIFIC COOKIES
      • 5.1 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which they are used in the table below:
      Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
      _wios
      _wiou
      Session These cookies detect the device capabilities, including screen size and image format support, resize and optimize the image accordingly.
      _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users
      _gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
      __utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics
      __utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
      __utmb 30 minutes from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics
      __utmx End of browser session No used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit
      __utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics
      __utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics

    Privacy Policy

    Britvic Soft Drinks Limited (“Britvic”) is a leading soft drinks company and, like most businesses, holds and processes a wide range of information about individuals. This Privacy Policy describes Britvic’s practices in relation to personal information about individuals (“information”) collected through activities that refer to this Privacy Policy, whether offline or online including though our website www.j2o.co.uk (“Website”), software applications, branded pages on third party platforms or electronic messaging (“sites”).
    This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you make informed decisions about your information and it explains:

    1. Who we are and how to contact us;
    2. What information we collect;
    3. Why we use your information and the legal bases which allow us to use it;
    4. Whether you have to provide us with your information and what happens if you don’t;
    5. Who we share your information with;
    6. How long we keep your information for;
    7. How to access your information and other rights;
    8. How and where we store your information;
    9. Special provisions for children under the age of 13;
    10. Confidentiality and Security; and
    11. Changes to this Privacy Policy.
    1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US
      • 1.1 Britvic Soft Drinks Limited is the data controller responsible for your information. We are an English company with company number 00517211 and our registered office address is: Breakspear Park, Breakspear Way, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 4TZ, England. We are one of a number of companies in the Britvic Group. Britvic PLC is the holding company.
      • 1.2 We are also registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z6054065. Our notification is available here. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights , please contact us by:
      • • sending an email to compliance@britvic.com;
      • • calling us on 0800 032 1767; or
      • • writing to us at operation address address below, marking your letter for the attention of the Compliance Team
        • o Britvic Breakspear Park, Breakspear Way, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 4TZ.
    2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT
      • 2.1 We may collect the following information from or about you:
      Personal Data Type How is it collected
      Full name Directly from you when you provide us with that information; e.g. when you provide it to us using the Website, or via Social Media, or email.
      Social media handle On Facebook, Twitter or Instagram when liking page/comments or posting comments.
      Contact details such as your email address, home address and home/mobile telephone number. Directly from you when you provide us with that information; e.g. when you provide it to us using the Website, or via Social Media, or email.
      General information such as your interests, experience of our products, contact preferences, competition entries or other content you submit to us or post online. Directly from you when you provide us with that information; e.g. when you provide it to us using the Website, or via Social Media, or email.
      The IP address of your device, browser type, operating system, device type and details of your visit to our sites such as browser details, IP address, pages viewed. Using cookies and other web tools.
    3. WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASES WHICH ALLOW US TO USE IT
      • 3.1 These are the purposes for which use your information and the corresponding legal bases which allow us to use it:
      Purpose Legal Basis
      To communicate with you by responding to your queries or comments about J2O products or sites It’s in our legitimate interests to ensure that consumers of our products are informed and satisfied.
      To evaluate, develop or improve J2O products and your experience on the Website. It’s in our legitimate interests continually to evaluate, develop or improve our products as well as the experiences of users of our sites with your explicit consent (health information only)
      To administer and evaluate the effectiveness of J2O promotions or competitions. It’s in our legitimate interests to ensure that we can fulfil any promotions or competitions we run (including the delivery of prizes) and assess their effectiveness
      To communicate with you by responding to your queries or comments about our products. It is essential for us to be able to use the data in this way for the purposes of fulfilling our contract with you and it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that we can respond to queries and comments
    4. WHETHER YOU HAVE TO GIVE US YOUR INFORMATION, AND WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T
      • 4.1 You don’t have to give us your information. But if you don’t, we won’t be able to communicate with you. Sometimes that means that we won’t be able to respond to a question. It might also affect our ability to look into and report back to you on an issue you’ve raised. Other times, it might mean you won’t be able to participate in a promotion or competition we’re running (or that we won’t be able to send you a prize if you win!)
    5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND INFORMATION ON THIRD PARTY SITES
      • 5.1 We don’t share your information with third parties unless it is with:
      • • your consent
      • • another company in the Britvic Group which shall include our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company (Britvic PLC) and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. An up to date list of companies in the Britvic Group is available here;
      • • our trusted service providers who carry out certain activities on our behalf. These include
        • o Google Analytics – Web Analytics platfrom
      • • law enforcement or government authorities, or we believe it is necessary for legal or public safety reasons; and/or
      • • the new owner of either a Britvic Group company, or a Britvic Group company’s assets, in the event of a sale.
      • 5.2 The Website may use certain cookies and other technologies of which you should be aware. Please see our Cookie Policy ] to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.
      • 5.3 The Website may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Website to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.
      • 5.4 Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.
      • 5.5 We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.
      • 5.6 We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.
      • 5.7 This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.
    6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR
      • 6.1 We keep your information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for.
      • 6.2 In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.
    7. HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND OTHER RIGHTS
      • 7.1 You have a number of rights in relation to your information. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
      • • The right of access
        If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that information (along with certain other details). We’ll need to verify you are who you say you are and, in some circumstances, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
      • • The right to rectification
        If the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your information with.
      • • The right to erasure
        You can ask us to delete or remove your information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your information with.
      • • The right to restrict processing
        You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your information with.
      • • The right to data portability
        You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere.
      • • The right to object
        You can ask us to stop processing your information if we’re:
        • o relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your information;
        • o processing your information for direct marketing; or
        • o processing your information for research.
      • • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
        You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you.
      • • The right to withdraw consent
        If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
      • • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
        If you have a concern about any aspect of our information rights practices, including the way we’ve handled your information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.
    8. HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
      • 8.1 We do what we reasonably can to keep your information safe, and we require third parties who handle your information on our behalf to do the same.
      • 8.2 Your information may be transferred and stored overseas, in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), either by us or trusted third parties acting on our behalf. Whilst some of those countries do not afford the same legal protection as is enjoyed in the EEA, we require third parties which receive your information to provide adequate safeguards. By providing us with your information, you agree to us (or third parties acting on our behalf) transferring your information outside the EEA.
    9. SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13
      • 9.1 If you’re a child under the age of 13, please DON’T send us any information about yourself unless one of your parents or a guardian has agreed to us having that information and you can show us that they have agreed.
    10. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
      • 10.1 We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or alteration.
      • 10.2 We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:
        • • unauthorised access;
        • • improper use or disclosure;
        • • unauthorised modification; and
        • • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
      • 10.3 All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Website.
    11. CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
      • 11.1 To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.